Surprises in the last sixteen of the Arroyo de La Encomienda

The tournament heads into the quarter finals

Surprises in the last sixteen of the Arroyo de La Encomienda

It was an intense day of last sixteen action at the Arroyo de La Encomienda Challenger 2018The top seeds made their debut and centre court at the bull ring staged its first matches.

Men's event

Juan Tello and Fede Chingotto qualified for the next round after winning one of the most fascinating matches of the day against the number one seeds, Ramiro Moyano and Luciano Capra 4-6 / 6-3 / 6-4. Their opponents in the quarter finals will be Borja Yribarren and Juan Manuel Restivo, who overcame Miguel Ángel Solbes and Jorge Ruiz Gutiérrez 6-2 / 6-2.

Another seeded pairing that bowed out in its first match was Fede Quiles and Maxi Grabiel, who were beaten 6-3 / 6-1 by José Antonio García Diestro and Martín Sánchez Piñeiro. The in-form Spanish duo set up a meeting with Denis Perino and Agustín Tapia, who got the better of Javier Rico and Jorge Nieto (6-4 / 6-2). This was Tapia's return after a four month injury layoff and the young Argentine demonstrated that he hasn't forgotten how to play.

Pablo Lijó and Álex Ruiz have headed to Arroyo de La Encomienda as a makeshift pairing for the occasion and got off to a positive start with a 6-2 / 6-3 win against Guillermo Lahoz and Jordi Muñoz. They will look to reach the semifinals when they come up against Ernesto Moreno and Gonzalo Rubio, who won a very tough match against Antón Sans and Íñigo Zaratiegui 5-7 / 7-6 / 6-4.

Aday Santana and Gonzalo "Godo" Díaz are also in the quarter finals, virtue of their 6-4 / 6-4 victory against Javier Escalante and Andrés Britos.

The other seeds, Lucas Bergamini and Lucas Campagnolo, navegated safely into the next round with a 6-2 / 6-3 win against Javier González Barahona and Juan Manuel Vázquez.

Cuartos Arroyo Masculinos-page-001

 

Women's event

The women's last sixteen took place at Club Padeld10z and also included the first involvement of the seeds.

Marta Talaván and Araceli Martínez won 6-1 / 6-1 against fifth seeds Nelida Brito and Aranzazu Osoro. Awaiting them in the second round are second seeds, Cata Tenorio and Bea González, who dispatched Jessica Castelló and Anna Cortiles (6-2 / 6-1).

Carla Mesa and Lucía Martínez move firmly into the next round with a 6-2 / 6-0 win against Laura Martínez Escribano and Aitana García Román. In the next round they're up against the number one seeds Carolina Navarro and Cecilia Reiter, who kicked off their campaign with a 6-3 / 6-1 win against Ainhoa Rico and Irene Arzamendi.

Number three seeds, Teresa Navarro and Victoria Iglesias, also won comfortably 6-4 / 6-0 against Melania Merino and Esther Carnicero. The Andalusians will try and reach the semifinals when they take on Delfina Brea and Ana Catarina Nogueira, who got the better of Alicia Blanco and Beatriz Caldera (6-3 / 6-2).

Virginia Riera and Sofia Araújo are in the quarter finals after beating Lorena Rufo and Sofía Saiz 6-3 / 6-1. Their next opponents are Alba Galán and Mª Carmen Villalba after they overcame Nuria Rodríguez and Ángela Caro 6-4 / 6-2.

Cuartos Fem Arroyo-page-001

 

 

 

 

 

Más noticias

Main Partner

Premium Sponsors

Official Sponsors

Sponsors